Privacy

We seriously hate spam. We do not waste time scamming people. We receive spam and rubbish like everyone else, so we do a few things to make sure our website visitors and clients have a good experience, and we maintain our impeccable reputation. So here’s a bit about how we do that.

What we gather from you

We collect information in several ways. When you download a free gift or make an enquiry or subscribe to our newsletter, you are required to complete a form. Eventeamwork (the owner of the website eventeamwork.com.au) will request your name and e-mail address as a minimum. As part of our service, we also use cookies to help track traffic patterns and for system administration. A cookie is a small text file that is created by your browser from a web page and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. If at any time you want to remove these cookies from your computer, just follow the instructions here – How to Delete Cookies from Your Browser.

Contact information

When you supply your contact information we use it to get in touch with you when necessary. You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time, and every email we send you will contain an unsubscribe link at the bottom to make it fast and easy.

Parties to whom we disclose your information

The data that we collect on your site will not be transmitted to a 3rd party without your express permission. Meaning, that we will not, and do not, mine your data for marketing purposes, nor disclose the details of your traffic to a third party, without your express permission.

Eventeamwork may disclose Customer Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose Customer Information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes necessary to maintain services and improve our products and services.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Terms of Use

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions. By using our website and the services and information offered on our website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

Definitions

Services means consulting and training services

the Website means the website http://eventeamwork.com.au

We / Us etc means Eventeamwork Pty Ltd and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this website should not take the place of professional advice.

Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions. By using this website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the website or the services.

If you make any public comments on this website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the website or the services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this website or the services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the website or in connection with the services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us via our Contact Page.

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos contained on this website are trademarks of [Eventeamwork Pty Ltd]. Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links that direct you outside of this website. These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service. We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.

You may link to our articles or home page. However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing. We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this website or in relation to our services. Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy. Further, all of our services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law. We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the website or our services.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of NSW Australia. Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in NSW.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Contacting the website owners

If you have any questions about the privacy statement or terms, the practices of this site or your dealings with this website, please send us an email using the form on our contact page.